Folio Editions
Summary
The Folio Society has made some of the most beautiful books of the 20th Century, and they show no sign of stopping. Below you’ll find a collection of the Folio Society editions that are currently available so that you too can own some exquisite books that will last into the 22nd Century.
For your help we’ve written a guide to secondhand book conditions, this should help you buy used/secondhand books that you are happy with.
Examples: Charles Darwin's Books, Joseph Heller (author of Catch-22) or see more suggestions
Books
| Product | Author | Store | Location | Price | Shipping | Description / Condition | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Picasso: Four themes | Roland Penrose | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $1.23 | $10.43 | Weekday Orders Sent from Herefordshire UK SAME DAY; Good;10K+ Amazon orders sent out | Buy |
| Archway Bookshop | Falmouth, COR, United Kingdom | $1.08 | $6.15 | Buy | |||
| David Copperfield | Charles Dickens | Atlanta Book Company | Atlanta, GA, U.S.A. | $1.00 | $9.50 | A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. | Buy |
| Madrossa Books | Leeds, WYK, United Kingdom | $1.00 | $10.35 | 1854712535 Paperback. Good condition. Some spine creasing/readingwear. Books are Dispatched next working day in JIFFY BAGS from W/Yorks. Many Items Posted Daily, so your order could possibly be dispatched same day. . | Buy | ||
| Cobbett's America | Morpurgo, J E (ed and intro) | Bramcote Books Limited | Nottingham, Notts, United Kingdom | $6.18 | $6.15 | Folio Society edition of a selection from the writings of William Cobbett, edited with an introduction by J E Morpurgo, and with numerous illustrations; in NEW condition, with beautifully blue and cream decorated boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine, c/w slipcase; an exceptionally good buy; pp xxxi, 246 | Buy |
| THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC | W.S. Scott | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $1.00 | $10.43 | No slip case otherwise good | Buy |
| A Short History of Time | Leofranc Holford-Strevens | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $7.00 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| Duttenhofer's Books | Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. | $15.00 | $12.00 | New in shrinkwrap, blue cloth, slipcase. | Buy | ||
| Elder's Bookstore | Nashville, TN, U.S.A. | $15.00 | $19.00 | New hardcover edition in a New slipcase. Still in shrinkwrap.; 22359 | Buy | ||
| Barker's Books | Norcross, Ga, U.S.A. | $15.65 | $9.00 | B000YE2I1G No dj. Folio Society edition. | Buy | ||
| The virgin & the gipsy | D. H Lawrence | Julies Bookshop Ltd | County Durham, a., United Kingdom | $1.00 | $10.49 | DISPATCHED IMMEDIATELY from UK stocks. Inscribed inside the front cover by previous owner. Page edges are yellowed. Light general signs of ageing to the pages. We are always available to help via and promise to respond within 24 hours,no quibble Daily dispatch from UK warehouse - This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. Slight yellowing and curling to the page edges. | Buy |
| The Red Badge of Courage | Crane, Stephen | Books2Anywhere.com | Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom | $7.32 | $5.93 | 0582421268 Brand New book from our US warehouse. | Buy |
| Paperbackshop-US | Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A. | $11.17 | $7.50 | 0582421268 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days. | Buy | ||
| Books Express | Saffron Walden, ESS, United Kingdom | $16.59 | $11.93 | 0582421268 Shipped promptly from our UK mainland warehouse. FREE and FAST UK delivery typically 2-4 days by First Class Royal Mail or Royal Mail Tracked. Please check our OUTSTANDINGLY LOW OVERSEAS SHIPPING RATES. Professional bookseller (est.1987). Items with stock number prefix RI- please add an additional 1-2 working days for delivery, BU and OXD- items 3-7 days. | Buy | ||
| Paris in the Revolution | Reay Tannahill | Fairandfast | Lewes, SU, United Kingdom | $1.00 | $6.15 | Hardback, No dustcover; Printed 1967 rest all in good condition We post daily by Royal Mail,from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag ;Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders | Buy |
| Books From California | Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A. | $2.68 | $11.50 | Hardcover, shelf wear on cover, | Buy | ||
| A Treasury of Mark Twain [Hardcover] by Unknown | Introduction-Roy Blount Jr.; Illustrator-Rod Waters | BookConsignments | N. Charleston, SC, U.S.A. | $7.68 | $17.00 | NEW in shrinkwrap; No remainder marks.Ships within hours from Charleston, SC. Established seller with nearly 10 years of online history.Established seller with nearly 10 years of online history. | Buy |
| From Atlanta to the sea | William T Sherman | Julies Bookshop Ltd | County Durham, a., United Kingdom | $1.00 | $10.49 | Daily dispatch from UK warehouse. comes in cardboard sleeve which has light wear to corners Julies Bookshop are always happy to help.Contact us by for a fast response. Daily dispatch from UK warehouse. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, showing only light signs of previous ownership. | Buy |
| Envoy Books | Kent, n/a, United Kingdom | $3.21 | $8.24 | Minor wear. Lacks slipcase. | Buy | ||
| TRAVELS WITH A DONKEY | Stevenson, R.L. | Back to Life Books | Auckland, ., New Zealand | $8.50 | $14.50 | 1972.6BX156N5BFR430G | Buy |
| The vicar of Wakefield | Oliver Goldsmith | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $1.00 | $10.43 | Light shelf wear; | Buy |
| The Best of Raconteaurs | Sheridan Morley Tim Heald | Chaineys | Great Yarmouth, NFK, United Kingdom | $9.27 | $6.75 | book is in a new looking book case. | Buy |
| The Informer | Liam O'Flaherty | Once Upon A Time Books | Tontitown, AR, U.S.A. | $1.00 | $14.00 | -1st Printing--189 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use.-Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | Buy |
| A MAN OF SINGULAR VIRTUE. | ed. A.L. Rowse | Pilkington & Sons | Windber, PA, U.S.A. | $9.00 | $13.00 | Your order will ship with FREE Delivery Tracking Confirmation. We are a family business, and your satisfaction is our goal! | Buy |
| A short history of English literature | Gilbert Phelps | Fairandfast | Lewes, SU, United Kingdom | $1.00 | $6.15 | Hardback .Pages 11-14 damaged otherwise in excellent condition. all in good condition We post daily by Royal Mail,from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag ;Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders | Buy |
| Fairandfast | Lewes, SU, United Kingdom | $1.00 | $6.15 | Hardback edition 1962, spine slightly worn and boards marked; A good reading copy. We post daily by Royal Mail,from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag ;Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders | Buy | ||
| THE BEST OF DOROTHY PARKER FOLIO SOCIETY EDITION | PARKER, DOROTHY | sgm | chatteris, a ., United Kingdom | $9.90 | $6.15 | B001135TL0 | Buy |
| THE WIT OF OSCAR WILDE | HOLLAND | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $10.28 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| Farewell the Trumpets, An Imperial Retreat, Volume Three | Morris, James | L Paxton | Surrey, BC, Canada | $1.00 | $17.00 | Buy | |
| The Tudor Venturers, Selected from the Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffics and Discoveries of the English Nation, Made By Sea or Over Land | Richard Hakluyt | ajmbooks | milton keynes, bucks, United Kingdom | $10.77 | $6.15 | in folio case with lightly soiled leather spine, lovely book IN STOCK NOW,despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expà diàs du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aà reo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Kà nigreich per Luftpost | Buy |
| Paris in the Revolution | Tannahill, Reay (editor) | Envoy Books | Kent, n/a, United Kingdom | $1.00 | $8.24 | Lacks slipcase. The boards and cloth down the spine are worn. The pages are a touch yellowed at the edges, otherwise a clean copy. Binding tight. A collection of eye-witness accounts. | Buy |
| Harrowden Books of Finedon | Wellingborough, NTH, United Kingdom | $1.55 | $7.50 | Black cloth spine with blue boards. White writing to boards. Boards are a little scratched with rubbing to edges. No slipcase. Inside is clean and sound. | Buy | ||
| Richard Williams (Established 1976) | WINTERTON, NLI, United Kingdom | $3.02 | $6.15 | No slipcase. | Buy | ||
| Ardis Books | Fareham, , United Kingdom | $3.02 | $8.40 | Very Good Hardback. Good tissue Dustjacket with some creasing, small tears and half inch loss to top of spine. Slight fading to spine. UK postage price guaranteed on this item. We are always interested in buying non-fiction books, first editions and all FOLIO SOCIETY books. We also sell high value items or large collections on commission if preferred. Please use the "Ask Bookseller a question" link to tell us of any items you have for sale. | Buy | ||
| Charles Bossom | Ely, CAM, United Kingdom | $3.02 | $6.15 | Bright gilt lettering to spine. Mark on front paste down, no inscription. 127 pages clean and tight. | Buy | ||
| Zarak Books | Norwich, NOR, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $5.25 | A collection of eye witness accounts of the French Revolution. Minor edgewear to the front cover otherwise a very good bright copy. | Buy | ||
| BOOKsMART | Penicuik, Midlothian, LTN, United Kingdom | $3.48 | $7.50 | Interior near fine; small address label to upper edge of FEP; some wear to edges of binding and corners. | Buy | ||
| What Are the Seven Wonders of the World? (The Filio Society) | Peter D'Epiro & Mary Desmond Pinkowish | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $10.73 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| SHAKESPEARE'S LIFE and WORLD | DUNCAN-Jones, KATHERINE | beat book shop | Boulder, CO, U.S.A. | $12.00 | $12.00 | Book plate | Buy |
| The Fine Art of Food | Tannahill Reay | Fairandfast | Lewes, SU, United Kingdom | $1.20 | $6.15 | Hardback, no dustcover. Near mint condition; We post daily by Royal Mail,from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag ;Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders | Buy |
| eclecticbooks | Bolton, LAN, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | No slipcase, shelf-worn, edges rubbed. | Buy | ||
| The Greek Myths (2 vol) | Graves, Robert | Richard's | Kansas City, MO, U.S.A. | $12.00 | $12.00 | These beautiful books come in a new slipcase. Everything in pristine, umarked condition. | Buy |
| Medieval people | Eileen Power | Fairandfast | Lewes, SU, United Kingdom | $1.28 | $6.15 | Hardback, no dustcover. All in very good condition; We post daily by Royal Mail,from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag ;Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders | Buy |
| The Jubilee Years 1887-1897 | Hudson, Roger [comp.] | WW Company | St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A. | $12.10 | $12.00 | B000GQIBLI It is new. Expedited shipping available. | Buy |
| PARIS IN THE REVOLUTION; A COLLECTION OF EYE-WITNESS ACCOUNTS | TANNAHILL REAY (EDITOR) | Inkt | Trowbridge, WIL, United Kingdom | $1.34 | $11.91 | Hardback, no dustwrapper.bumping/wear to corners and edges. Internally clean and bright - no marks or inscriptions. No major defects: clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. *** SAME DAY DESPATCH, 6 days a week: all orders are securely and protectively packaged. *** "Think inkt"! | Buy |
| HEART OF DARKNESS AND TWO OTHER STORIES | Joseph (illustrations by Francis Mosley, Intro by Jeremy Harding) Conrad | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $13.29 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| Boswell's London Journal 1762-63 | Frederick A. Pottle, Editor | EbenezerBooks | Tynewydd, Mid Glamorgan, ., United Kingdom | $1.55 | $7.50 | grey decorated boards, black spine, some slight shelf wear, very good clean and tight copy. with an introduction by Frederick Pottle. a very good copy overall, no slipcase. | Buy |
| Black Gull Books | London, UK, United Kingdom | $1.91 | $6.15 | B00136AIE8 Used book, in very good condition. Dispatched from from London within 1-2 business days. | Buy | ||
| MEDIEVAL PEOPLE | Power, Eileen | Back to Life Books | Auckland, ., New Zealand | $13.50 | $14.50 | In folio slip case.1112.6BX92N30JAS/N19.56MV750G | Buy |
| Sierra Rose Antiques | Minden, NV, U.S.A. | $17.54 | $15.01 | NEW/NEW Slipcase. Eggshell white boards with 'illuminated' images. [B156] | Buy | ||
| Cold Comfort Farm | Stella Gibbons | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $13.75 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill | Gordon Donaldson(editor) | Jerry Dixon - Bookseller | Abergavenny, ., United Kingdom | $1.55 | $6.15 | 184pp, index. Several colour plates. Presented in a slip-case. | Buy |
| 1066 AND ALL THAT A Memorable History of England | SELLAR AND YEATMAN | remuera tomes | AUCKLAND, Auck, New Zealand | $14.10 | $12.00 | 116 pages,several black and white illustrations in the text, brown paper laminated boards,similar slip case, brand new book fine in every respect | Buy |
| travellers' Tales: The Folio Diary 2003 | Anon | Redruth Book Shop Ltd | Redruth Cornwall, ., United Kingdom | $1.55 | $13.28 | Good condition book pictorial cover no DJ no Box. Pity about the year but there are lovely illustrations and verses within. Frontispiece: Clovelly, North Devon. taken from an old photograph. | Buy |
| The Railway Children | Evelyn Nesbit | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $14.18 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| Music at Court | Christopher Hogwood | Fairandfast | Lewes, SU, United Kingdom | $1.77 | $6.15 | No dust jacket , else all in good condition We post daily by Royal Mail,from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag ;Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders | Buy |
| Renaissance Books UK | Isle of Skye, n/a, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | 127pp - some edgewear, particularly at front cover corners, colour plates, b & w illustrations throughout | Buy | ||
| Lotus Books | New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A. | $3.00 | $19.00 | (Former owner's name is written on the title-page; Covers have edgewear; Text is clean, neat, and tight) (Music) | Buy | ||
| Ardis Books | Fareham, , United Kingdom | $3.56 | $8.40 | Fine Hardback. Very Good tissue Dustjacket. UK postage price guaranteed on this item. We are always interested in buying non-fiction books, first editions and all FOLIO SOCIETY books. We also sell high value items or large collections on commission if preferred. Please use the "Ask Bookseller a question" link to tell us of any items you have for sale. | Buy | ||
| The Pick of Punch | Kington, Miles (selected & Introduced by) | Sarah Zaluckyj | KINGTON, Herefordshire, HWR, United Kingdom | $15.45 | $7.50 | 272 pages. Gold-coloured slipcase and gold-coloured binding with black decoration. A fine, unmarked copy. | Buy |
| Sarah Zaluckyj | KINGTON, Herefordshire, HWR, United Kingdom | $15.45 | $7.50 | 272 pages. Gold-coloured slipcase and gold-coloured binding with black decoration. A fine, unmarked copy. | Buy | ||
| The Fire of Liberty | WRIGHT, Esmond (ed) | Ardis Books | Fareham, , United Kingdom | $2.16 | $8.40 | Fine hardback. No inscriptions. American Civil War. UK postage price guaranteed on this item. We are always interested in buying non-fiction books, first editions and all FOLIO SOCIETY books. We also sell high value items or large collections on commission if preferred. Please use the "Ask Bookseller a question" link to tell us of any items you have for sale. | Buy |
| Ardis Books | Fareham, , United Kingdom | $3.56 | $8.40 | Fine hardback in Very Good glassine wrapper as published. No inscriptions. American Civil War. UK postage price guaranteed on this item. We are always interested in buying non-fiction books, first editions and all FOLIO SOCIETY books. We also sell high value items or large collections on commission if preferred. Please use the "Ask Bookseller a question" link to tell us of any items you have for sale. | Buy | ||
| A Treasury of Mark Twain | Twain, Mark | kbooks | Toronto, ON, Canada | $14.95 | $15.00 | Brand New, Hardcover in a slipcase, clean, tight, unmarked. | Buy |
| Barker's Books | Norcross, Ga, U.S.A. | $24.99 | $9.00 | B000NPSD3S New book in sleeve. | Buy | ||
| The odyssey | Homer | Once Upon A Time Books | Tontitown, AR, U.S.A. | $2.15 | $14.00 | ---365 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use.-Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | Buy |
| Seras Un Homme | Simonne Fabien | MUNNBOOKS LTD | West Butterwick, LIN, United Kingdom | $2.33 | $7.50 | [Binding: Paperback] [Book: Good] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller | Buy |
| LES RAISINS DE LA COLERE | JOHN STEINBECK | Soft & Cuddlies | Tamworth, N/A, United Kingdom | $2.33 | $6.15 | READING CREASES TO SPINE, 632 PAGES | Buy |
| Travels in West Africa | Mary Kingsley | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $15.00 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| THE GREAT ENTERPRISE | Stephen Usherwood | Fairandfast | Lewes, SU, United Kingdom | $2.27 | $6.15 | all in good condition We post daily by Royal Mail,from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag ;Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders | Buy |
| King John | Shakespeare, William | Renegade Books Limited | London, ., United Kingdom | $15.45 | $13.50 | good condition - CJS If the book is very heavy we may contact you about additional shipping costs. | Buy |
| The Folio Humour Diary 2002 | Folio Society | Ardis Books | Fareham, , United Kingdom | $2.33 | $8.40 | Fine Hardback. Unused. Page to a view opposite selected humorous words and illustrations from Folio Society publications. UK postage price guaranteed on this item. We are always interested in buying non-fiction books, first editions and all FOLIO SOCIETY books. We also sell high value items or large collections on commission if preferred. Please use the "Ask Bookseller a question" link to tell us of any items you have for sale. | Buy |
| London Portrait of a City | Roger Hudson | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $15.45 | $10.43 | £10 pricefloor | Buy |
| Mother Courage | Johann Von Grimmelshusen | M B Books | Matlock Bath, Derbyshire, DB, United Kingdom | $2.33 | $5.70 | 151pp. Translated by Walter Wallich. Mild creasing to page 63/64 otherwise a very clean copy free of inscriptions looking little if ever used in a dusty slightly shelf worn slip case. | Buy |
| Puddle Books | Reading, BER, United Kingdom | $3.02 | $6.15 | Sound clean copy, in slip-case. | Buy | ||
| Devil's Dictionary | Bierce, Ambrose | Agapanthus Books | LITTLEHAMPTON, SXW, United Kingdom | $15.45 | $7.13 | Beautifully designed edition in black cloth slipcase; binding is marbled boards with black buckram, gold-blocked spine. This edition introduced by Miles Kington and illus. by Peter Forster | Buy |
| The Artamonovs | Maxim Gorki | Jerry Dixon - Bookseller | Abergavenny, ., United Kingdom | $2.33 | $6.15 | 281pp. Jacket is significantly torn at the top and pages are age toned, however, this does not affect text. | Buy |
| THE BATEUX TAPESTRY AND THE NORMAN INVASION | LeWIS THROPE | John's Books Leicester | Leicester, LEI, United Kingdom | $2.33 | $7.65 | VERY GOOD CONDITION BOOK; BOOK AND/OR DJ MAY SHOW SIGNS OF WEAR; 110 PAGES IN TOTAL ( PLEASE BE AWARE THAT DUE TO WEIGHT , THIS BOOK MAY ATTRACT AN ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE) THE IS SOMEONES NAME WROTE INSIDE FRONT COVER | Buy |
| Revolt in the Desert | Lawrence, T. E. | WW Company | St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A. | $16.00 | $12.00 | B000C0PR2E It is new. Expedited shipping available. | Buy |
| The Brownings. A Biography compiled from contemporary sources | Richardson Joanna | Ardis Books | Fareham, , United Kingdom | $2.55 | $8.40 | Fine hardback. No slipcase. No inscriptions. Red cloth with gilt decorated front cover and ilt titles to spine. Portrait frontispiece, and 9 other portrait illustrations throughout. pp xv, 285. As new condition. UK postage price guaranteed on this item. We are always interested in buying non-fiction books, first editions and all FOLIO SOCIETY books. We also sell high value items or large collections on commission if preferred. Please use the "Ask Bookseller a question" link to tell us of any items you have for sale. | Buy |
| A Man of Singular Virtue | Rowse, A. L. | Bookman-Huntington | Huntington Beach, CA, U.S.A. | $2.55 | $13.00 | small tear to center of front cover. no slip cover. | Buy |
| Fairandfast | Lewes, SU, United Kingdom | $2.72 | $6.15 | Near mint condition; We post daily by Royal Mail,from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag ;Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders | Buy | ||
| Trafalgar: An Eyewitness History | Tom Pocock | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $16.52 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| Fire in the Liberty | Wright, Esmond [editor] | Bookman-Huntington | Huntington Beach, CA, U.S.A. | $2.55 | $13.00 | no slip case. | Buy |
| The English Language | Robert Burchfield | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $16.88 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| WW Company | St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A. | $20.08 | $12.00 | B000QG0YCC It is new. Expedited shipping available. | Buy | ||
| Canaletto: Paintings, drawings and etchings | Gregory Martin | Inkt | Trowbridge, WIL, United Kingdom | $2.70 | $11.91 | *This is a hardback*. No major defects: clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. *** We aim for SAME DAY DESPATCH, first-class / airmail, 6 days a week: all orders are securely and protectively packaged. *** "Think inkt"! | Buy |
| The Thirty-nine Steps | John Buchan | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $17.11 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| A Man of Singular Virtue Being a Life of Sir Thomas More By His Son-In-law William Roper and a Selection of More's Letters | Rowse, A L (Ed.) | The Book Tree | Devizes, WIL, United Kingdom | $2.70 | $6.15 | Attractive red and black cloth boards with gilt decoration and title to front. A couple of small glue spots to front board, otherwise a fine copy. Slipcase is a little discoloured to edges but is overall very good. | Buy |
| Christmas Books | Charles; intro by Christopher Hibbert Dickens | The Book Place | Granite City, IL, U.S.A. | $17.15 | $11.95 | New Book. Lightest of shelf/storage wear. | Buy |
| THE PASTONS A Family in the Wars of the Roses | Richard (ed) Barber | Best4Gifts Ltd | East Dean, SU, United Kingdom | $2.78 | $5.63 | hardcover with slip-case A very clean copy of this title | Buy |
| The Well-Tempered Garden | Christopher Lloyd | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $17.23 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| The Persians | J.m Cook | Chaineys | Great Yarmouth, NFK, United Kingdom | $18.54 | $6.75 | rare and collectable ex lib stamp inside brand new reading copy the bookis in a book case | Buy |
| French short stories | Folio Society | Sparks Distribution Services | Sparks, NV, U.S.A. | $2.72 | $12.99 | Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. | Buy |
| The Elizabethan Underworld | Salgado | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $17.66 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| WW Company | St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A. | $19.94 | $12.00 | B000VSY674 It is new. Expedited shipping available. | Buy | ||
| kbooks | Toronto, ON, Canada | $24.95 | $15.00 | Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, Still in original publishers shrink wrap. | Buy | ||
| Thomas Wolsey late Cardinal his Life and Death written by Georg Cavendish his gentleman- usher | Roger Lockyer | Savissimo Ltd.; einbecker-antiquariat | Delligsen, Nied, Germany | $2.87 | $12.53 | Einband leicht ausgeblichen, sonst wie neu | Buy |
| Pompeii & Herculaneum | Michael Grant | wighill park books ltd | tadcaster, a., United Kingdom | $18.53 | $6.15 | Buy | |
| Wren's London | Mare, Eric De | Envoy Books | Kent, n/a, United Kingdom | $3.02 | $8.24 | No slipcase. 128pp. | Buy |
| Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales | Broadleaf Books | Blaenafon, Wales, United Kingdom | $18.54 | $6.15 | Unread copy with red boards with gilt lettering and illustration to front and gilt decoration and lettering to spine. A mint copy in slipcase as new. Very beautifully illustrated with colour plates and b/w illustrations. A very fine copy. Extra postage will be needed. For an accurate postal quote or any further information click on a link below to contact direct. | Buy | |
| The Lost Continent | Bryson, Bill | PsychoBabel Books & Journals | Oxford, OXF, United Kingdom | $19.33 | $10.50 | New condition. Brown slipcase. Bound in cambric grained material printed with a collage of colour photographs. 16 pages of colour plates. | Buy |
| The life and death of the Mayor of Casterbridge | Thomas, Hardy | Fairandfast | Lewes, SU, United Kingdom | $2.96 | $6.15 | all in good condition We post daily by Royal Mail,from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag ;Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders | Buy |
| Relativity | Einstein, Albert | KEN METHEREL | BLAINE, WA, U.S.A. | $19.00 | $12.00 | B0010V7Q32 NEW BOOK WRAPPED IN SHRINKWRAP IN SLEEVE - DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. | Buy |
| Ars Amatoria | Ovid ( Publius Ovidius Naso): | Ardis Books | Fareham, , United Kingdom | $3.02 | $8.40 | Very Good hardback. Leather spine is badly worn. UK postage price guaranteed on this item. We are always interested in buying non-fiction books, first editions and all FOLIO SOCIETY books. We also sell high value items or large collections on commission if preferred. Please use the "Ask Bookseller a question" link to tell us of any items you have for sale. | Buy |
| Envoy Books | Kent, n/a, United Kingdom | $3.24 | $8.24 | Spine worn. 127pp. | Buy | ||
| Enigma: The Battle for the Code. | Hugh. Sebag-Montefiore | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $19.34 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| Wonders of the World | Richard Barber, Theodore K. Rabb; Goldhill, Jonathan Glancey Ed. By Simon | Drakes Books | Lincoln, AL, U.S.A. | $19.42 | $12.00 | B000W4Z8NS **BRAND NEW** Collector quality, in plastic wrap. Illustrated with 179 paintings, photographs and engravings, 134 in colour. Bound in buckram, blocked with a design. Printed endpapers. Slipcase printed with a photograph of the Great Sphinx and the Pyramid of Khafre, Giza. **NO FOREIGN SALES**. | Buy |
| H4O Books | Stevenage, HE, United Kingdom | $23.18 | $7.50 | Fully bound in tan buckram boards blocked in red. Issued in sturdy and very fine slipcase illustrated on its right side panel with colour photograph of the Great Pyramid of Giza. STILL SEALED IN PUBLISHER'S PLASTIC WRAPPERS. *** Same day shipping if ordered before noon UK time; otherwise next business day. Please email if you have any queries. We can provide photos by email on request. Due to weight extra postage charges will apply. *** | Buy | ||
| The Immortals | Blundell, Joe and Hudson, Roger | Joy Norfolk, Deez Books | Ipswich, SFK, United Kingdom | $3.08 | $7.80 | No slip case issued with this edition. Hard back. Map EPs. Thirty One illustrations and descriptions of London's statues. Decorated board covers with silver lettering. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. We do not use stock photographs, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Call or email with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". | Buy |
| Merandja Books | Cornwall, CON, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $5.55 | A hardback book with pictorial boards and in fine condition, dated 1998, Folio Society, no slipcase. London's finest statues. | Buy | ||
| The Somme | Puddle Books | Reading, BER, United Kingdom | $20.09 | $6.15 | New copy with slip-case, all still in shrink-wrap. | Buy | |
| The Private Lives of the Tudor Monarchs | Selected and Edited By Christopher Falkus | Butterwick Books | Scunthorpe, LIN, United Kingdom | $3.08 | $6.15 | Red cloth boards, cream decorated spine a little darkened. 127 very good, unmarked pages. No inscriptions. some colour illustrations. includes Lady Jane Grey. | Buy |
| PsychoBabel Books & Journals | Oxford, OXF, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $10.50 | delightful colour and b/w illustrations, cover is plastic protected, softening to tail of spine, library stamp on FEP, title page and top of page block, text clean and tight | Buy | ||
| A Midsummer Night's Dream | Shakespeare, William | Renegade Books Limited | London, ., United Kingdom | $20.09 | $13.50 | Slight fading to spine, slipe case is quite worn. - CJS If the book is very heavy we may contact you about additional shipping costs. | Buy |
| The Canterbury Tales | Chaucer, Geoffrey | Marle Croft Limited | New Romney, KEN, United Kingdom | $3.08 | $6.15 | Folio Society edition published in 1974. The book is shelf aged, worn and without the slip case, internally in good condition. This book is best suited as a filler to a collection. | Buy |
| The Best of the Raconteurs | Sheridan-Selected By Morely | librarylions | Little Egg Harbor, NJ, U.S.A. | $19.89 | $14.00 | Reliable descriptions. Careful packing. NEW, in slipcase, sent immediately. | Buy |
| Jane Eyre | Bronte, Charlotte | Marle Croft Limited | New Romney, KEN, United Kingdom | $3.08 | $6.15 | Folio Society edition fourth impression published in 1974. The book is shelf aged, worn with slight damage to the cover and without the slip case, the name of a prior owner has been hand written in the book otherwise internally in good condition. This book is best suited as temporary filler to a collection. | Buy |
| The Elizabethan Underworld | Salgado, Gamini | Drakes Books | Lincoln, AL, U.S.A. | $19.94 | $12.00 | B000VSY674 Folio Society 2006. In cardboard slip case. | Buy |
| PARIS ALBUM. With an Introduction and Descriptive Notes by David Piper | TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE & PIPER, DAVID | Richard Williams (Established 1976) | WINTERTON, NLI, United Kingdom | $3.02 | $6.15 | Buy | |
| Travels of a Victorian Photographer / The Photographs of Francis Frith | Hudson, Roger, ed. | Posthoc Books | East Machias, ME, U.S.A. | $19.95 | $13.95 | An illustrated tour of Victorian England. 298 pp. | Buy |
| The World of Odysseus | Finley, M.I. | Sawgrass Books & Music | Decatur, GA, U.S.A. | $20.00 | $23.00 | New in Slipcase Hardcover brand new-cloth block print boards by a design by Grahame Baker. -193 pp-with color antiquity plates-vases etc. | Buy |
| Memoirs of Prince Alexy Haimatoff. | Hogg, Thomas Jefferson | Richard Williams (Established 1976) | WINTERTON, NLI, United Kingdom | $3.02 | $6.15 | Fairly clean tight text Top and bottom of covers bit rubbed. | Buy |
| EMINENT VICTORIANS | Strachey, Lytton | Back to Life Books | Auckland, ., New Zealand | $20.00 | $14.50 | Hardback with dark green buckram boards, gilt lettering and illustrations (printed with a design by David Eccles) and preserved in a slip-case. 12 pages of illustrations in colour and black and white. 2847.7LX187U54.99EB/N30MV/1010G/BM | Buy |
| The Shadow of Vesuvius : Pompeii AD 79 | Raleigh Trevelyan | Zarak Books | Norwich, NOR, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $5.25 | "About the impact of the rediscovery of Pompeii has had on individuals, an impact which in turn has had effects on art, taste, and literature." Lavishly illustrated. Some wear to cream boards; very good unmarked interior. | Buy |
| Memoirs of a British Agent | R H Bruce Lockhart | Poverty Hill Books | La Grange, IL, U.S.A. | $20.00 | $11.50 | HARDCOVER IN SLIPCASE, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH215-608shipped with FREE USPS tracking and delivery confirmation, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, Handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails . Our customer service is friendly and we comply with all Abebooks.com return policies. | Buy |
| The Great Enterprise: The History of the Spanish Armada | Usherwood, Stephen | Charles Bossom | Ely, CAM, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | 192 pages. Blue boards with gold motif . | Buy |
| Charles Bossom | Ely, CAM, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | 192 pages. Blue boards with gold motif . | Buy | ||
| SAGITTARIUS RISING | Lewis, Cecil | Back to Life Books | Auckland, ., New Zealand | $20.00 | $14.50 | Illustrated boards in slipcase. Book description and fit-for-purpose packaging guaranteed. 4458.8STACKN0FR700G/HG | Buy |
| Twenty One Tales | Rudyard Kipling | Ampersand Books | Gloucester, ., United Kingdom | $3.09 | $8.25 | Yellow cloth binding with black illustration on front & back. Faint foxing to spine, front edge of block & first couple of pages, otherwise clean & tight. Slip case light wear, fading to edges. | Buy |
| WIT OF OSCAR WILDE, THE | Back to Life Books | Auckland, ., New Zealand | $20.00 | $14.50 | Illustrated gold boards in gold slipcase. Book description and fit-for-purpose packaging guaranteed. 4007.8.BX15N38.02EB/N20MV/580G/F | Buy | |
| The Sun King and His Loves | Lucy Norton | Butterwick Books | Scunthorpe, LIN, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | front board laminated - illustrated. light blue cloth spine a little faded, back board blue cloth with lightly faded strip across top edge. 157 good tight pages. The family tree of Louis XIV on endpapers. | Buy |
| Mission to Tashkent | Bailey, Lt. Col. F. M. | Yak and Yeti Books | Woodbridge, VA, U.S.A. | $20.00 | $12.00 | xxiii, 269p, ills, map, slipcase. On travels from 1918 to 1920. | Buy |
| Life of Wolsey | Roger Lockyer | EbenezerBooks | Tynewydd, Mid Glamorgan, ., United Kingdom | $3.09 | $7.50 | purple boards, some slight fadin to spine, gold lettering and details to front, some very little shelf wear, in a very good condition overall, in beige slip cover with some little shelf wear and small split in base and top of slip spine. Thomas Wolsey, late Cardinal, his life and death written by George Cavendish, his gentleman-user. | Buy |
| The Hobbit | Tolkien, J. R. R. | Bishopston Books WorldBookMarket, PBFA | Bristol, AVN, United Kingdom | $21.64 | $8.18 | In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. A new book in slipcase, still in Publisher's shrinkwrap. | Buy |
| Fine Art of Food | Reay Tannahill | Durdham Down Bookshop BA | Bristol, ., United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | Buy | |
| Charles Bossom | Ely, CAM, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | Buy | |||
| Procopius : The Secret History | Procopius; G. A. Williamson | BookScene | Weymouth, MA, U.S.A. | $21.95 | $12.95 | Crisp Tight Clean copy ! In slipcase. 151 pages. | Buy |
| MEMOIRS OF MY LIFE | Gibbon, Edward | Back to Life Books | Auckland, ., New Zealand | $22.00 | $14.50 | Green with gilt Illustrated boards in slipcase. Book NEW. Slip case very clean, tidy and tight. Book description and fit-for-purpose packaging guaranteed. 4165.8LBX150N0FR810G/BM | Buy |
| Coleridge Among the Lakes & Mountains | Hudson, Roger ( Editor ) | Alexandria Books | Toronto, ON, Canada | $22.00 | $14.85 | 256 pages, 4 parts, index, numerous illustrations in color and black and white includ maps, scetches, painting. New, crispy copy | Buy |
| Point Counter Point | Aldous Huxley | Island Books | Brecon, POW, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | Buy | |
| Life of Herod | Josephus | Amaranth Books | Evanston, IL, U.S.A. | $22.00 | $0.00 | New copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. | Buy |
| The Shadow of Vesuvius. Pompeii AD 79 | Trevelyan, Raleigh | Charles Bossom | Ely, CAM, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | Cream boards with bright gilt embossed illustration to front. Brown cltoh spnie with faded gilt titles. Very slightly rubbed to edges. Illustrated end papers. No inscriptions. Colour illustrated frontispiece and decorative title page. Colour illustrations and black and white photographs.128 pages, clean bright and tightly bound. | Buy |
| Sagittarius Rising | Lewis. C. L. | Lewes Book Centre | Lewes, ES, United Kingdom | $22.64 | $6.15 | Brand New Copy in Fine Slip-Case. 230pp, with Lithographs by C.R.W.Nevinson | Buy |
| Rumpole | Mortimer P. Starr | The Book Exchange | Macclesfield, Ches., United Kingdom | $3.09 | $9.00 | Grey illustrated Cloth boards. A fine copy in a near fine slipcase. 10 short stories.The book has never been read, as new. A very attractive book, a superb present for any Rumpole fan! | Buy |
| THE FOLIO BOOK OF DAYS | HUDSON,ROGER | remuera tomes | AUCKLAND, Auck, New Zealand | $22.55 | $12.00 | 336 pages including index,with fascinating illustrations in black or white or colour at every turn,book is fine in every respect,no dust jacket,very attractive slip case | Buy |
| The Betrothed | Alessandro Manzoni | EbenezerBooks | Tynewydd, Mid Glamorgan, ., United Kingdom | $3.09 | $7.50 | purple cloth boards, with some minor shelf wear, slight curve to boards, minor wear to corners and edges, minor marks to page edges, very minor scuffing to spine. with stunning drawings by Eric Fraser, translated and with a preface by Archibald Colquhoun | Buy |
| Life on the Mississippi- Folio Society Collector's Book | Mark Twain | Frugal Media Corporation | Austin, TX, U.S.A. | $22.43 | $9.00 | Buy | |
| WW Company | St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A. | $22.43 | $12.00 | B000WB4NPA It is new. Expedited shipping available. | Buy | ||
| Brudel Associates Inc | Lakeville, MN, U.S.A. | $23.00 | $12.00 | New book. Still in wrapper. Will ship right away. | Buy | ||
| THE GREAT ENTERPRISE, THE HISTORY OF THE SPANISH ARMADA | USHERWOOD | AMM Books | Gillingham, UK, United Kingdom | $3.08 | $11.25 | In stock ready to dispatch from the UK | Buy |
| This Side of Paradise | Fitzgerald, F. Scott | Crystal Bard Books | Enniskillen, N.I, United Kingdom | $23.11 | $9.15 | In pale blue slipcase. | Buy |
| Tales of Mystery and Imagination | Edgar Allan Poe | SixofOneBooks | beccles, SUFF, United Kingdom | $3.08 | $6.15 | Buy | |
| The Diary of a Village Shopkeeper | Thomas Turner | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | Slipcased | Buy |
| Our Village (Folio) | Mitford M. R | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | Buy | |
| Incognita or Love and Duty Reconciled | William Congreve | eclecticbooks | Bolton, LAN, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | Reading copy only.Spine torn,book shelf-worn,slipcase fine. | Buy |
| ENGLAND UNDER THE TUDORS | G. R. ELTON | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | Buy | |
| Renoir:paintings,drawings,lithographs and Etchings | Ed. Nigel Lambourne | eclecticbooks | Bolton, LAN, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | No slipcase,Ex Libris sticker inside front cover, otherwise in good condition. | Buy |
| The Pax Britannica trilogy | James MORRIS | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | Buy | |
| The Great Enterprise - The History of the Spanish Armada | Usherwood, Stephen (Selected and Edited By) | Ben Mullen | Northampton, NTH, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | Dark blue cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine, and gilt design to front. 192pp. With colour illustrated endpapers, and colour illustrations throughout. No slipcase. | Buy |
| William Russell: Special Correspondent of the Times | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | Buy | ||
| DICKENS LONDON. | Charles. Dickens | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | Buy | |
| Some People | Nicolson, Harold | H.P. Saunders | London, LON, United Kingdom | $3.09 | $9.00 | Lean to spine, spine faded, boards unevenly faded, contents brtight and clean. Reading copy. | Buy |
| The Grand Quarrel. Selections From The Civil War. Memoirs Of Mrs Lucy Ann Hutchinson, Ann, Lady Fanshaw; Mrs Alice Thornton; Ann, Lady Fanshawe; Margaret, Duchess Of Newcastle; Anne, Lady Halkett, & The Letters Of Brilliana, Lady Harley | Roger Hudson | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | Buy | |
| Elizabeth 1 | Perry M | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | Buy | |
| Hogarth's England | Jerry Dixon - Bookseller | Abergavenny, ., United Kingdom | $3.09 | $6.15 | 80pp. Numerous b/w plates. Some yellowing and age spotting to pages, however, this does not affect text. | Buy | |
| The Travels of Marco Polo (Folio Society edition) | Marco Polo | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | Buy | |
| Journals of the Western Isles (A Journey to the Western Isles of Scotland; the Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides) | Samuel; Boswell, James Johnson | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | Buy | |
| St. Augustine Confessions | J G Pilkington | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | Slipcased | Buy |
| Wuthering Heights | Emily Bronte | Julies Bookshop Ltd | County Durham, a., United Kingdom | $3.29 | $10.49 | Daily dispatch from UK warehouse. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, showing only light signs of previous ownership. | Buy |
| Cities and Civilisations. | Hibbert. Christopher | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | in slipcase | Buy |
| King Henry IV: Part one | William Shakespeare | Julies Bookshop Ltd | County Durham, a., United Kingdom | $3.30 | $10.49 | DISPATCHED IMMEDIATELY from UK stocks. scribbling front cover Cover is rubbed and worn all over. Spine is rubbed and worn. Highlighting,underlining or written notes by a previous keeper. The pages are yellowed due to age. We are always available to h Daily dispatch from UK warehouse - This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover,spine and pages. Curling to the corners and yellowing to the edges.Perfectly readable but no | Buy |
| THE GRAND QUARREL. | Roger (edited). Hudson | Aardvark Rare Books | Bucknell, ., United Kingdom | $23.18 | $10.43 | Buy | |
| Canaletto | Martin, Gregory | Envoy Books | Kent, n/a, United Kingdom | $3.41 | $8.24 | Landscape format. Lacks slipcase. | Buy |
| The Fairy Tales of Charles Perrault | Perrault, Charles | Broadleaf Books | Blaenafon, Wales, United Kingdom | $23.18 | $6.15 | Unread copy in mint condition. Red boards with gilt, green, pink and grey illustration to front with gilt lettering; decoration and gilt lettering to spine. Here are nine stories: The Sleeping Beauty, Little Red Riding-Hood, Blue Beard, Puss in Boots, The Fairy, Cinderella, Riquet-with- the-Tuft, Hop-o'-my-Thumb and Beauty and the Beast. Very beautifully illustrated with colour plates by Edmund Dulac. In matched slipcase with minor scuff to bottom of spine. Enquiries welcome; click on a link below to contact direct. | Buy |
| The Virginian | Owen Wister | Fairandfast | Lewes, SU, United Kingdom | $3.38 | $6.15 | 1944 Macmillan Reprint , dust jacket worn and torn , else all in good condition We post daily by Royal Mail,from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag ;Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders | Buy |
| To Kill A Mockingbird | Lee, Harper | THE SAINT BOOKSTORE | Southport, MSY, United Kingdom | $23.32 | $13.43 | 0434012602 ****BRAND NEW BOOK**** To Kill a Mockingbird | Buy |
| The Pick of Punch | Envoy Books | Kent, n/a, United Kingdom | $3.48 | $8.24 | Slipcase |